Speakers

2019 Operational Excellence Speakers


Richard Dening-Smitherman
Richard Dening-Smitherman
Chief Operations Officer
Burger King Corporation
Lynsey Reid
Lynsey Reid
Head of Digital Transformation
Heineken
Patrick Houbrigts
Patrick Houbrigts
Director of Operational Excellence
Booking.com
Nick Good
Nick Good
Director of VM IT Integration and Operations
Liberty Global/ Virgin Media
Dr Anna Meifort-Seeringer
Dr Anna Meifort-Seeringer
Head of Process and Efficiency Management
Vodafone
Renuka Fernando
Renuka Fernando
Head of Cross Government Transformation
Cabinet Office
Emilio Ibáñez
Emilio Ibáñez
Head of Operational Excellence
Nissan
Richard King
Richard King
Chief Legal Operations Officer
Herbert Smith Freehills
Valentina Verrini
Valentina Verrini
EVP Operational Excellence
Uniper
Naveed Khawaja
Naveed Khawaja
Director, Agile and Lean Transformation
AstraZeneca
Nigel Fletcher
Nigel Fletcher
Former Transformation Director
Tesco
Marco Boni
Marco Boni
Group Head of Operational Excellence and Transformation
Generali
Dave Pratt
Dave Pratt
Group Financial Controller
Transferwise
Valentina Smirnova
Valentina Smirnova
Head of Operational Transformation
AXA
Ewa Plauszta
Ewa Plauszta
Performance Center Director, Quality for R&D Performance Center
GSK Vaccines
Michaela Bessell
Michaela Bessell
Head of Digital Transformation Office
Henkel
Dr Lars Reinkemeyer
Dr Lars Reinkemeyer
Director, Global Process Mining Lead
Siemens
Rebecca Moore
Rebecca Moore
Growth Director, EMEA
Skyscanner
Claire d'Escayrac Ekindi
Claire d'Escayrac Ekindi
Director Digital Transformation, Back Office Solutions
Clarins Group
Pendar Shahbazi
Pendar Shahbazi
Head of Business Enhancement Team
Kia Motors
Gino d'Hont
Gino d'Hont
International Head of Data Management and Back Office, Program Manager New Way of Working
Innogy SE
Kariann Sandvik
Kariann Sandvik
VP Supply Chain
Inmarsat
Markko Rajatora
Markko Rajatora
Director, Business Process
Neste
Isabelle Haigh
Isabelle Haigh
Head of Transformation Programme
National Grid
Cécile Roche
Cécile Roche
Lean and Agile Director
Thales Group
Kjetil Sørensen
Kjetil Sørensen
Director of Operations and Country Manager
ARM Norway
Wendy Somerville
Wendy Somerville
Head of Operational Excellence
Vodafone Group Enterprise
John Bilsland
John Bilsland
Head of Continuous Improvement
Network Rail
Jeff Ayland
Jeff Ayland
Senior Director Operations Improvement
Inmarsat
Marcin Golabek
Marcin Golabek
Continuous Improvement Director
Ficosa
Frank Wimmer
Frank Wimmer
Head of Process & ICS Office
Alpiq Management AG
Simon Clifford
Simon Clifford
Director of Technology and Digital Transformation
Northamptonshire Police
Isabelle Hannedouche
Isabelle Hannedouche
Senior VP - Business Improvement and Growth Support/ Soft Services Framework
Sodexo
Elke Hollmann
Elke Hollmann
Head of Process Engineering
Stratec Biomedical
John Maxwell
John Maxwell
Head of Continuous Improvement
National Treasury Management Agency, Ireland
Dr Jan Ricken
Dr Jan Ricken
Head of Group Organisation and Business Process Excellence
Encevo
Dominique Akl
Dominique Akl
Head of Corporate Service Delivery
DNA
Dr Peter Malinowski
Dr Peter Malinowski
Director of the Meditation Research Lab
Liverpool John Moores University
Karina Schack
Karina Schack
Head of Customer Operations
Quiqup
Anil Mathew
Anil Mathew
Group Director of Continuous Improvement
NHS
Rob Maguire
Rob Maguire
Partner, OE and Intelligent Automation
Baringa Partners
Richard John
Richard John
Technical Director
WSP
Gordon Gillespie
Gordon Gillespie
Head of Programmes and Projects
NSPCC
Simon Tarbett
Simon Tarbett
Partner, OE and Intelligent Automation
Baringa Partners
Bernd Schreiber
Bernd Schreiber
Head of Global Operations Management
Arthur D. Little
Prof. Jo Delahunty QC
Prof. Jo Delahunty QC
Leading UK Barrister
Judge and Professor of Law
Howard Blackith
Howard Blackith
CIO
Supply Chain Coordination Limited, NHS
Peter Evans
Peter Evans
Director LCI for Business Service Operations
LEGO
Paul Snead
Paul Snead
Managing Director, Operational Excellence
ING, Wholesale Banking
Xavier Fenard
Xavier Fenard
Head of Process and Progress for Operations - Flat Products
ArcelorMittal
Mark Stone
Mark Stone
CEO
South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse District Councils
Jarkko Vuorikoski
Jarkko Vuorikoski
Head of Customer Journey
Danske Finance
Oli Barnett
Oli Barnett
Director of Operational Excellence
Baringa Partners
Chris Dando
Chris Dando
Partner
Reinvigoration
Graham Turnbull
Graham Turnbull
Partner
Reinvigoration

Advisory Board Members 2019


Paul Snead
Paul Snead
Managing Director, Operational Excellence
ING, Wholesale Banking
Howard Blackith
Howard Blackith
CIO
Supply Chain Coordination Limited, NHS
Mark Stone
Mark Stone
CEO
South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse District Councils
Peter Evans
Peter Evans
Director LCI for Business Service Operations
LEGO
Pedro Campos
Pedro Campos
Head of Continuous Improvement
Hogan Lovells
Alison Johnson
Alison Johnson
Director, Operational Excellence
Vattenfall
Jarkko Vuorikoski
Jarkko Vuorikoski
Head of Customer Journey
Danske Finance
Xavier Fenard
Xavier Fenard
Head of Process and Progress for Operations - Flat Products
ArcelorMittal Europe
Gerard Poolman
Gerard Poolman
Continuous Improvement Lead
Shell Chemicals
Oli Barnett
Oli Barnett
Director of Operational Excellence and Intelligent Automation
Baringa Partners
Cristian Matei
Cristian Matei
Head of Business Transformation
Veolia Group

Future Leaders Panellists


Claire Eaton
Claire Eaton
Lead Product Owner - Self-Serve
Centrica
Ioana Teodorescu
Ioana Teodorescu
Finance Business Partner
EDF Energy UK
Dinah Mould
Dinah Mould
HR Advisor
Seadrill
Suhail Rizvi
Suhail Rizvi
Co-Founder
PixelPoint Group
Markus Kofron
Markus Kofron
Cash Application Accountant
LEGO